legging manufacturing cost

Custom Leggings Manufacturing Cost in the US — Complete 2026 Pricing Guide

Introduction: Get the Numbers Right Before You Start


You’ve got the brand name. You’ve chosen your target customer. You’ve got a vision for how your leggings are
going to look and feel.

Now you need to answer the question that every US activewear startup eventually faces:

What is it actually going to cost to manufacture my custom leggings?

This is the question manufacturers often dance around — giving vague ranges or quoting “it depends” without
ever giving you usable numbers. That approach wastes your time and makes it impossible to build a realistic
business plan.

This guide gives you the real numbers: per-unit cost estimates, fabric cost breakdowns, sample pricing, MOQ
impact, shipping calculations, and a complete launch budget example — so you can walk into your first
manufacturer conversation fully informed.

At Rajco USA, transparency is part of how we work. Here’s what you should realistically expect to invest.

What Does a Pair of Custom Leggings Actually Cost to Manufacture?

Let’s start where everyone wants to start — the per-unit number.

Leggings Style

Estimated Cost Per Unit (Bulk Production)

Basic casual / cotton leggings

$4.00 – $8.00

Everyday polyester/spandex leggings

$5.00 – $10.00

High-waisted yoga leggings

$7.00 – $14.00

Gym / athletic leggings

$8.00 – $15.00

Tummy control leggings

$9.00 – $16.00

Compression leggings

$10.00 – $18.00

Seamless leggings

$10.00 – $20.00

Printed / sublimated leggings

$9.00 – $17.00

Thermal / fleece-lined leggings

$10.00 – $18.00

Faux leather / PU leggings

$12.00 – $22.00

These are quality-tier bulk estimates — not the floor-scraping cheapest possible rate that sacrifices fabric,
seaming, and durability. They reflect production that a US brand can actually sell at $45–$120+ retail with
confidence in the quality.

Request a formal quote from Rajco USA based on your specific style, fabric, and quantity for precise pricing.

The Full Cost Breakdown: Every Dollar Explained

1.  Fabric — The Biggest Cost Driver

Fabric typically accounts for 40–55% of your per-unit leggings cost. Get this right and everything else becomes easier to control.

Common leggings fabrics and their estimated costs per yard:

FabricCost Per YardNotes
Basic polyester/spandex (80/20)$2.50 – $5.00Standard gym leggings
Nylon/spandex blend$4.00 – $8.00Premium yoga feel
Compression knit (high denier)$5.00 – $9.00Running, recovery
Recycled polyester/spandex$4.50 – $8.00Eco-conscious brands
Soft jersey / cotton-spandex$3.00 – $6.00Casual, everyday
Seamless knit (circular knit)$5.00 – $10.00Seamless leggings
Fleece-lined knit$5.00 – $9.50Thermal, winter
Modal/spandex blend$4.00 – $7.00Loungewear, soft touch
Faux leather / PU$6.00 – $14.00Fashion, streetwear

A standard pair of full-length leggings uses approximately 1.0–1.5 yards of primary fabric depending on the size, design, and cut. Add elastic for the waistband, and you’re looking at a fabric + trim input cost of

$3.00–$15.00 per unit before any labor.The most important fabric decision for US brands: Nylon/spandex leggings consistently outperform polyester/spandex in customer reviews — they feel softer, look better, and have superior moisture management. The cost premium ($1.50–$3.00 per unit more) is consistently recouped through higher retail pricing and lower return rates.

2.  Construction & Labor

Leggings construction is more technically demanding than it looks. A well-built pair of yoga leggings involves precision cutting, flatlock or coverstitch seaming at the inseam and outseam, waistband attachment, and final finishing — each step requiring skilled machine operators.

Factors that affect labor cost:

Seam type: Flatlock seams (the most common premium standard) require a specialized machine and skilled operator. They cost more than basic serged seams — but they’re what separates quality leggings from cheap ones.

Panel count: A basic 2-panel legging (front and back) costs less to produce than a 6-panel design with mesh inserts, shaped knees, and a gusseted crotch.

Waistband complexity: A simple fold-over waistband is fast and cheap. A structured, double-layer, tummy-control waistband with internal elastic takes significantly more time.

Pockets: Every pocket adds production time and material cost. Budget approximately $0.50–$1.50 per pocket depending on the style (side seam, internal, hidden zip).

Estimated labor cost per unit: $2.00 – $7.00 depending on complexity and facility location

Rajco USA’s cut and sew manufacturing facility employs 6,000+ skilled operators — creating efficient labor costs without sacrificing construction quality.

3.  Printing & Branding Applications

If your leggings involve any print, logo, or decorative element, here’s what to budget:

ApplicationEstimated Cost Per Unit
All-over sublimation print$2.00 – $5.00
Screen print logo (1 color, 1 location)$0.80 – $2.00
Heat transfer logo$0.60 – $1.50
Embroidery logo (small, 1 location)$1.50 – $3.50
Rubber or silicone print$1.00 – $2.50


Sublimation is the most popular choice for US activewear leggings because it enables full all-over prints with no hand, no cracking, and no fading — the standard set by brands like Lululemon, Fabletics, and Gymshark.

Rajco USA’s in-house sublimation printing team handles all print applications without subcontracting — which keeps costs lower and quality control tighter.

4.  Private Label Branding Components

If your leggings are going to market under your brand name — which they should — here’s what to budget:

ComponentEstimated Cost Per Unit
Woven brand label (inside waistband)$0.15 – $0.45
Care instruction label$0.08 – $0.20
Hang tag (branded)$0.20 – $0.60
Polybag (individual packaging)$0.15 – $0.40
Branded retail box (optional premium)$0.80 – $2.50

Total private label cost per unit: $0.60 – $3.65 depending on packaging level

Rajco USA’s private label manufacturing service sources and applies all branding components as part of the production order — no separate vendors to manage.

5.  Sample & Development Costs

Before you place a bulk order, you’ll produce samples. This is where your design is brought to life for the first time — and where you’ll make or avoid the most expensive mistakes.

What’s included in sample development:

  • Tech pack creation (if needed — see our Sportswear Tech Pack service)
  • Pattern making and size grading Fabric ordering for sample productionSample construction (typically 1–3 samples per style)
  • Revision rounds

Estimated sample costs:

StageEstimated Cost
Tech pack creation$150 – $500 per style
First sample (per style)$80 – $250
Revision sample (per round)$60 – $150
Pre-production sample$50 – $120


Pro tip: Budget for two revision rounds. Almost no legging design is perfect on the first sample. Waistband fit, inseam comfort, fabric opacity, and leg opening width almost always need adjustment after real-world wear testing.

Critical rule for US brands: Never skip the wear test. Put the sample on. Do 20 squats. Check the opacity. Do a 30-minute workout. Wash it three times. Then approve production — not before.

5.  Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) — The Variable That Changes Everything

MOQ is the most powerful cost lever available to brand owners. Here’s how order quantity directly affects your per-unit production cost:

Order Quantity (Per Style)Relative Per-Unit Cost
50 – 100 unitsHighest — startup premium applies
150 – 300 unitsModerate — first meaningful scale discount
300 – 600 unitsCompetitive — meaningful cost reduction
600 – 1,000 unitsGood pricing tier
1,000+ unitsBest pricing — full economies of scale


For US startup brands: The 300-unit range per style is typically the sweet spot — enough to achieve meaningful per-unit cost savings while not overcommitting capital on an untested product.

The startup mistake to avoid: Ordering 50 units of 8 different styles instead of 300 units of 2 styles. Higher per-unit costs on small runs eat your margin, and you get no useful sales data across 8 styles in tiny quantities.

6.  Shipping & Import Costs to the USA

Shipping is often the last thing US startup brands calculate — and the one that most often creates an unpleasant surprise.

Air freight (Pakistan to USA):

  • Speed: 5–7 business days
  • Cost: $4.00 – $8.00 per kg
  • For a 500-unit leggings order (~100–130kg): $400 – $1,040

Sea freight (Pakistan to USA):

  • Speed: 25–35 days
  • Cost: $0.50 – $1.50 per kg (significantly cheaper for large orders)
  • For a 500-unit order (~100–130kg): $50 – $195

Import duties (USA):

Leggings and activewear from Pakistan are subject to US import duties. Typical rates range from 12–32% of the customs value depending on fabric composition and HTS classification code. Work with a licensed US customs broker to determine your exact rate before budgeting landed cost.

Landed cost formula:

Production cost + shipping + import duty + customs broker fee = your true cost per unit

Complete Budget Example: Launching a Leggings Line in the USA (2026)

Here’s a realistic total budget for a US brand launching with 3 leggings styles (yoga, gym, and high-waisted casual) at 300 units per style:

Budget ItemLow EstimateHigh Estimate
Tech pack development (3 styles)$450$1,500
Sample production (2 rounds per style)$720$2,400
Bulk production — 900 units total$6,300$13,500
Sublimation printing / logo$1,800$4,500
Private label branding$540$3,285
Sea freight (900 units, ~180kg)$90$270
Import duties (estimated 15–25% of production value)$945$3,375
Customs broker fee$150$400
**Total Estimated Investment****$11,000****$29,230**


Retail math check: 900 units sold at an average US retail price of $55 = $49,500 in revenue. Even at the high-end production cost of ~$29,000, the gross margin is $20,500+ — a strong position for a first-run launch.

What Separates Quality Leggings Manufacturing from Cheap Production

US consumers are sophisticated. They’ve worn Lululemon. They know what a flatlock seam feels like. They know what squat-proof opacity means. And they leave reviews.

Here’s what quality leggings manufacturing costs more — and why it’s worth it:

Nylon/spandex vs polyester/spandex: About $1.50–$3.00 more per unit. Returns it in premium retail pricing and better reviews every time.

Flatlock seaming vs serged seaming: About $0.50–$1.50 more per unit. Dramatically improves wearability and professional finish.

Double-layer waistband vs single: About $0.80–$1.50 more per unit. Creates the tummy-control effect US customers actively search for.

Rigorous squat-proof testing vs none: No cost difference. Just the difference between a manufacturer who cares and one who doesn’t.

At Rajco USA, these quality standards are built into our production process — not upsold as optional extras.

How to Reduce Your Custom Leggings Manufacturing Cost (Without Cutting Quality)

Order smarter, not smaller. Consolidate your first order into 2–3 styles at 300+ units rather than spreading budget across many styles at tiny quantities.

Choose your manufacturer’s stocked fabrics. Fabrics your manufacturer already holds in inventory are faster to source and cost less than specialty materials you source independently and ship to them.

Start with proven base patterns. If your leggings manufacturer has an existing legging block that’s close to your design, modifying it is faster and cheaper than building from scratch.

Use sea freight on bulk orders. The cost difference between air and sea on a 500-unit order can be

$800–$1,000. Unless you’re racing a retail season deadline, go sea.

Build in the right size run from day one. Adding sizes after production (especially extended sizing) requires new pattern grading and minimum order commitments. Plan your full size range upfront.

Is Custom Leggings Manufacturing Worth It for US Startups in 2026?

Yes — and the market data backs it up.

The US athleisure market is expected to reach $128.78 billion in 2026. Leggings hold a 38% share of athleisure product categories. Women account for over 40% of US athleisure spending. DTC brands are outgrowing legacy brands at more than 14 percentage points above incumbent growth rates.

The brands winning the US leggings market in 2026 are not the ones with the cheapest product. They’re the ones with the best product — paired with great branding and smart DTC distribution.

Custom manufacturing gives you something a white-label product never will: a legging that’s yours. Your fit. Your fabric. Your construction details. That product differentiation is what justifies retail pricing of $65–$120 and builds a loyal US customer base.

The investment is real. The opportunity is larger.

Why Rajco USA for Your Custom Leggings Manufacturing

When you work with Rajco USA, you’re working with a manufacturer that has produced performance apparel for global brands for over 90 years — and a US-based team that coordinates every order with the transparency and communication standards American brand owners expect.

We offer:

  • Custom leggings development from brief to bulk production
  • All major legging styles: yoga, gym, compression, seamless, tummy control, thermal, printed
  • Private label manufacturing — your brand, your labels, your packaging
  • In-house sublimation printing for all-over custom designs
  • Sustainable fabric options — recycled polyester and eco-certified blends
  • Sportswear Tech Pack development for brands without existing documentation
  • Brooklyn, NY office — US-based project management and communication
  • Worldwide delivery with full import documentation support

Get Your Free Custom Leggings Quote ®

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to manufacture one pair of custom leggings?

For quality-tier bulk production, expect $5.00–$25.00 per unit depending on style, fabric, and features. Basic gym leggings run $8–$15; premium nylon yoga leggings run $14–$25.

What is the MOQ for leggings manufacturing at Rajco USA?

We accommodate startup and scale-up orders. Contact us for a quote based on your specific styles and quantities.

How long does custom leggings production take?

From approved tech pack to US delivery: typically 45–75 days depending on style complexity and order size.

Do I need a tech pack to start manufacturing?

Not necessarily. Our Sportswear Tech Pack service builds your complete technical documentation from design references or concept sketches.

How much do leggings samples cost?

Typically $80–$250 for a first sample per style, plus tech pack development if needed. Budget for two revision rounds.

What is the cheapest fabric for leggings manufacturing?

Basic polyester/spandex blends are the lowest-cost option at $2.50–$5.00/yard. However, for the US market, nylon/spandex is often worth the premium for quality positioning.

Conclusion

Custom leggings manufacturing is one of the most achievable product launches for US activewear brands — if you go in with accurate numbers, a clear quality strategy, and the right manufacturing partner.

Know your costs. Budget your samples properly. Choose fabrics that match your retail price point. And find a manufacturer who’s transparent about pricing, timeline, and quality standards.

Rajco USA is ready to help you build a leggings line that competes in the US market.

Similar Posts