gsm in fabric

GSM in Fabric: What It Means, Why It Matters & How to Measure It — Complete USA Guide (2026)

Introduction

You might think ordering an identical t-shirt design from two factories would yield the same product, but one may have a t-shirt that is substantial and holds its form, while the other may have a t-shirt that is thin and transparent after one wash. It is the same t-shirt design, the same colors, and the same size chart. The difference typically comes down to one number that neither factory has mentioned: GSM.

This guide will describe what GSM in Fabrics is, how it affects a garment, what the ideal sport and everyday garment GSM ranges are, and how to measure GSM, with or without lab equipment. If you are in the process of comparing fabrics and fibers (i.e. Cotton, Polyester, Knit, Woven, etc.), our Fabric Types guide will help you get started before you think about the GSM of the fabric.

Recent consumer research shows that 79% of apparel consumers find quality and price the most important factors in purchase decisions. Comfort is also very important for everyday apparel.

At Rajco USA, we have been manufacturing apparel and sportswear in our Brooklyn, New York Plant since 1935. GSM is one of the first things we confirm in our Brooklyn factory with each customer, before a single yard of fabric is cut. Getting this wrong is one of the most prohibitively expensive and common things to get wrong in apparel production.

What is GSM? What Does It Mean in Fabric?

Grams per Square Meter (GSM) is the standard for fabric weight measurement throughout the world. Fabric weight refers to the actual weight of the fabric, measured in grams, per every square meter of fabric.

While there is no direct measurement for the strength of a fabric, as there is for wood, the higher the GSM, the greater the rigidity and strength of the fabric is likely to be. Conversely, there is likely to be less strength in the fabric the thinner it is, and, therefore, it will have a lower GSM. This guide will use the principles of GSM to the fullest extent but will also have other applications.

GSM vs Ounces (oz) — The US Measurement Difference

In the United States, fabric weight is sometimes expressed in ounces per square yard (oz/yd²) instead of GSM — particularly with denim and heavier woven fabrics. Both are fabric weight units, and expressed denser fabrics with larger quantities.

The quick conversion is to multiply ounces per square yard by 33.91 to get an approximate GSM equivalent. A 12 oz denim is circa 407 GSM. Most knit and jersey fabrics are t-shirts, hoodies, and activewear are specified in GSM even within the US market. Ounces is primarily used for denim and canvas.

Why GSM Is Not the Same as Fabric Quality

This is the most essential detail in this guide and probably the detail most purchasers get wrong: Higher GSM does NOT equal higher quality fabric. GSM stands for grams per square meter. GSM measures weight, not quality.

A 220 GSM, low-quality cotton jersey made with short-staple fibers, could feel rough and wear out much faster than an 180 GSM jersey made with high-quality combed, ring-spun cotton.

The quality of the fibers, yarn construction, and finishing work will affect the final feel and durability of fabric. Therefore, GSM will tell you how heavy a fabric might be, but not what it is composed of or how it was manufactured. Fabric GSM is an important principle that you must understand prior to the detailed comparison of quality, feel, and durability of different fibers, such as cotton, polyester, and modal.

Why GSM Matters in Apparel Manufacturing

why gsm matters in apparel manufacturing

GSM impacts nearly every feasible choice that goes into creating a garment since it extends beyond tactile sense.

  1. Comfort and Seasonality

Lightweight fabric allows the garment to breathe and is better for summer clothing and activewear. It is better for summer clothing since it allows the skin to breathe. Constructing activewear with lightweight materials is better since it helps to prevents overheating. For outerwear and cold-weather clothing, fabrics with a heavier GSM and structure are insulated and supportive.

  1. Durability and Longevity

The heavier the GSM, the less likely the fabric is to tear, pill, or wear. Since there is more fabric, wear and washing create less of a concern. T-shirts that feel thin and tear easily have a low GSM, while premium heavier GSM t-shirts hold up and last for a long time.

  1. Opacity and Coverage

Opacity and GSM are closely related. This is especially critical for lighter colored t-shirts and form fitting clothing. A common complaint and concern for the activewear industry is tights that show skin or are see-through.

  1. Decoration and Printing Compatibility

The way a fabric bears different fittings like screen prints and embroidery depends on the fabric’s GSM. Very lightweight GSMs may pucker under heavy embroidery. However, detailed prints may require heavy GSM fabrics. Construction like jersey and interlock, among others, as described in the fabric types guide, may also affect the fabric GSM. Be sure the GSM fabric you select can accommodate the chosen design method before mass production. We test this for every Rajco USA order during the sampling stage.

  1. Shipping and Landed Cost

Fabric GSM also affects landed cost. An order of fabric at 220 GSM will weigh roughly 25% more than a fabric order at 180 GSM. Considering the order is a few thousand units and the order is to be shipped internationally, the difference in weight will affect the final landed cost. When considering the GSM of a fabric, you should also consider the cost of the fabric as it will appear in the cost sheet.

  1. Production Cost

The cost of fabric also increases as the GSM increases. Relating GSM to price allows you to choose the appropriate GSM for your price expectations. It is not appropriate to use the highest weight fabric.

GSM Chart: The Right Fabric Weight for Every Garment Type

the right fabric weight for every garment type

Every apparel brand needs this practical reference. These are the GSM ranges for the most popular garment categories, given fresh from the Manufacturing Standards of the USA, as they are today.

T-SHIRTS


Lightweight (120–160 GSM)

Light, thin and breathable, these shirts are the best for hot climates and summer shirts. Lightweight shirts are best for athletic shirts, but breathability can come at the cost of structure. White shirts are more likely to be see-through and lightweight shirts lose shape more easily.

Midweight (160–200 GSM)

Midweight shirts are the most popular shirts in the US market because they find the best balance for customers combining comfort and structure. Most of the bulk orders and premium shirts come from this weight category. The benchmark for a quality shirt that can be worn daily is an 180 GSM, ring spun cotton t-shirt.

Heavyweight (200–240 GSM)

Heavyweight shirts have strong structures and good stability for designs and t-shirt printing. A commonly found tee in premium streetwear is the 220 GSM, and is noticeably heavier than a 160 GSM tee. A tee that is 240 GSM would be more suited to a light sweatshirt.

HOODIES AND SWEATSHIRTS

Lightweight French terry (240 – 280 GSM)

Standard Fleece (280 – 350 GSM)

Heavyweight Brushed Fleece (350–450 GSM)

These premium hoodies used for streetwear and winter collections have a substantial, warm, and structured feel. Once we reach 450 GSM, the fabric stiffness increases considerably. This is deliberate to help achieve an oversized, structured silhouette, however, the fabric is not the most comfortable for everyday wear.

DENIM AND JEANS

Lightweight Denim (280–340 GSM / 8–10 oz)

This denim is soft and flexible, works great for a warmer climate, and is more comfortable. This flexibility also makes the fabric more favorable for more innovative designs. Traditionally, denims have greater levels of stiffness and structure.

Mid-weight Denim (340–400 GSM / 10–12 oz)

This range is more favorable for jeans and maintains a good balance between comfort and stiffness and structure of more heavyweight denim.

Heavyweight Denim (400+ GSM / 12+ oz)

Denim in this range is more durable, more stiff, and takes longer to break in, and therefore is less comfortable. This denim is more favorable for workwear and also more raw denim.

ACTIVEWEAR AND SPORTSWEAR

Training Tops and Gym Tees (130–170 GSM)

Light, and more flexible, fabrics in this range are necessary to help achieve the breathability needed for lighter and more intense activities. In this range of fabric, polyesters and poly-spandex are most commonly used. This GSM range is most typically used in commercial athletic tops. This is the most common range for core training tees among most major performance brands.

Tights and Leggings (180–260 GSM)

Leggings and tights present the biggest challenge and expense when working with GSM. Anything in the 160 to 180 GSM range runs the risk of being see-through when leggings are stretched especially across the seat and the thighs (inner, outer, or both).

A fabric weight of 220 GSM is the minimum requirement for a “squat-proof” guarantee. A range of 240–260 GSM is recommended for full assurance across all body shapes and sizes. The fabric blend is as important as the weight. The difference may be in the fiber — leggings and tights made of nylon and spandex or polyester and spandex will behave differently, even at the same GSM, but that is a separate discussion and a different section in our guide, types of fabrics.

Compression Wear (220–300 GSM)

Compression wear is all about that fit. 280-300 GSM tops will be firm to the body but still allow the wear flexibility in movement.

Sports Jerseys and Mesh Tops (100–180 GSM)

The construction for these fabrics is very lightweight and designed to maximize breathability and really fast drying.

How to Measure GSM in Fabric

how to measure gsm in fabric

Knowing the right GSM range is only useful if you can actually verify what you are receiving. Here are two methods — one using specialized equipment, and one you can do with tools most people already have.

Method 1: The GSM Cutter and Scale Method (Most Accurate)

This is what is actually used in textile laboratories and in QC departments.

What you need:
A round GSM cutter (100 cm² circular sample), a digital scale (measures to the nearest 0.01 grams)

Steps:

  • Smooth out your sample fabric on a flat, hard, and tension/wrinkle-free surface.
  • Punch out your sample fabric using the GSM cutter.
  • Next, weigh your sample fabric on the digital scale and note the weight in grams.
  • To calculate GSM, multiply the weight (in grams) by 100.
  • For example, a 1.8 gram sample fabric has a 180 GSM value.

Method 2: The No-Equipment Estimation Method

In the absence of a GSM cutter, you can get a closer estimate with some common tools.

Steps:

  1. Cut a square of fabric with the accurate dimensions of 10 cm x 10 cm (100 cm²), using a ruler and a sharp pair of scissors.
  2. The square can be weighed on any kitchen or postal scale, as long as it is accurate to 0.1 grams at the least.
  3. To estimate the GSM, multiply the weight (in grams) by 100.

While the accuracy of this method is not at the same level as the cutter method, and does not account for minor measurement errors that may occur, it is convenient for determining if the GSM of a fabric is within the range advertised by a supplier. It is good for finding large discrepancies before mass production.

The Hand-Feel and Light Test: A Faster Sanity Check

Some quick physical tests can be done to possibly identify apparent GSM mismatches, before more formal measurements are made.

  • For leggings and other fitted activewear, the garment can be worn, and the light source can be positioned behind the tester to complete the “squat test.” The same test can be done by reputable activewear manufacturers at the sample production stage, and a fabric’s test sheet will not identify an opacity problem this quickly.
  • Place the fabric in front of a light source. If you, and others, can see the light through the fabric, it is likely the GSM is less than what was claimed.

Does Higher GSM Always Mean Better Quality?

does higher gsm always mean better quality

No, and it bears repeating, because this is the most popular misconception when it comes to buyers of GSM. GSM is a unit of measure for weight, not quality. A heavier fabric is not better. The ideal GSM is not a higher number, it is the one that serves the purpose of the garment.

350 GSM hoodies are warm and provide great structure to the garment, but that same 350 GSM fabric for a running t-shirt is a poor choice, because t-shirts need breathability, not warmth.

A 260 GSM legging provides decent opacity and stretch to not be see-through when squatting, but a 260 GSM running short would be far too warm and heavy and provide too much friction.

Instead of asking, “What is the highest GSM I can get?” a better question to ask would be “What is the ideal GSM to serve the purpose of this garment?”

How to Choose the Right GSM for Your Brand

how to choose right gsm for your brand

Use these four questions to guide your GSM specification:

What is the garment category? Different garment types fall into different GSM ranges. For example, a winter hoodie cannot be 140 GSM and a summer running shirt cannot be 300 GSM.

Who is wearing it, and where? A running shirt sold to a customer in Phoenix will be designed with different breathability standards than one sold to a customer in Minneapolis. A construction uniform will have a different GSM than a music festival shirt. Use case and climate will determine if the GSM falls on the higher or lower end of the category range.

How will it be decorated? Fabrics of lower GSM support lighter prints and fabrics of mid GSM support most decoration methods. Bold prints and dense embroidery as well as branded merch will not distort on heavier GSM fabrics. You should test your decoration method on your fabric GSM during the sampling stage and not after you have started bulk manufacturing.

What does your brand positioning require? A heavier GSM for a luxury streetwear brand may be due to customer perception of greater quality and exclusive nature of the product. A budget brand may manufacture a lighter GSM product due to a price target. Specifications for GSM may be due to a positioning decision as well as a technical decision.

Conclusion

GSM is only one figure, but it influences almost every other aspect of how a garment performs. How a garment feels, the durability, how it looks in photographs, whether it is transparent when stretched, how it costs to ship, and many other aspects are influenced by this one figure.

There is no garment-making technical knowledge required to understand this figure. It is one of the most important things a brand owner should understand before making a production order.

The correct figure is never simply the highest. It is the figure that is correct for what the garment actually has to do. If this is correct, the fabric does its job, and you never have to think about it again. If this is not correct, no amount of good design will save the final product.

At Rajco USA, fabric specification, including GSM, is one of the first things we discuss with every customer. It is one of the most cost-effective things that can be adjusted before production, and it is one of the most costly things to adjust after production.

FAQ

What does GSM mean in fabric? 

GSM stands for grams per square meter — the standard unit used to measure how heavy or light a fabric is. A higher GSM number means a heavier, thicker fabric. A lower GSM number means a lighter, thinner fabric.

What is a good GSM for a t-shirt? 

For most t-shirts, 160 to 200 GSM is the ideal range — heavy enough to feel substantial and print well, light enough to stay breathable and comfortable for everyday wear. Lightweight summer tees often use 120 to 160 GSM. Premium streetwear tees often use 200 to 240 GSM.

What GSM is best for hoodies?

Standard hoodies and sweatshirts typically use 280 to 350 GSM fleece. Lighter French terry hoodies for transitional weather use 240 to 280 GSM. Heavyweight winter hoodies use 350 to 450 GSM.

Does higher GSM mean better quality fabric?

No. GSM measures fabric weight, not quality. A heavier fabric made from low-grade fiber can perform worse than a lighter fabric made from premium, well-spun fiber. The right GSM is the one matched correctly to the garment’s purpose — not simply the highest number available.

How do you measure GSM without lab equipment? 

Cut a fabric square of a precisely known size — for example 10cm x 10cm, which equals 100 square centimeters. Weigh it on a scale accurate to at least 0.1 grams, then multiply the result by 100 to estimate the GSM. This method is less precise than a professional GSM cutter but is accurate enough to catch significant discrepancies from a supplier’s claimed specification.

What GSM should leggings be to avoid being see-through? 

Leggings should be a minimum of 220 GSM to avoid see-through issues under stretch, and ideally 240 to 260 GSM for full opacity confidence during movements like squatting. Leggings below 180 GSM are at high risk of showing skin under stretch, particularly across the seat and inner thigh.

Can Rajco USA help me choose the right GSM for my product? 

Can Rajco USA help me choose the right GSM for my product? Yes. Confirming the correct fabric GSM for your specific garment, decoration method, and target market is part of every Rajco USA manufacturing consultation. Our Brooklyn, NY team reviews fabric specification before any bulk production begins, and we test GSM accuracy and decoration compatibility at the sampling stage on every order. Contact our team for a free quote.

Similar Posts